Sports

SuperSport geared up for thrilling Cup of Nations on DStv and GOtv

All 52 matches (including 32 group stage fixtures) will be broadcast live on DStv with several dedicated channels to ensure the widest, most entertaining broadcast of the 33rd edition of the event.

Asamoah Gyan, Africa’s all-time leading World Cup scorer, will be among the specialist analysts fronting up SuperSport’s coverage of the TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations in Cameroon, beginning this weekend.

The Ghanaian is among a star cast of experts, among them Teko Modise, Jay Jay Okocha, James Chamanga and Rhulani Mokwena, who will be unpicking the form of top teams like Algeria, the defending champions, Nigeria, Egypt, Ghana and Tunisia.

In an announcement to the press, MultiChoice Uganda’s Head of Marketing Colin Asiimwe reiterated SuperSport’s commitment to deliver unbeatable entertainment in the world of sports especially the AFCON tournament which is truly African.

“We are excited to officially broadcast all the AFCON games for all our DStv and GOtv subscribers. It is the most watched tournament within the African tournament, and it is only right that we serve our customers in Uganda with this action on all our SuperSport channels,” Asiimwe said

To ensure the widest possible coverage of the 33rd edition of Africa’s showpiece event, SuperSport will host build-ups and post-match assessments, ensuring every angle is covered for a tournament that has been long awaited after being postponed from last July.

Beyond this, there will be magazine programming and news updates from in-country broadcast teams.

All 52 matches (including 32 group stage fixtures) will be broadcast live on DStv with several dedicated channels to ensure the widest, most entertaining broadcast of the 33rd edition of the event.

These are:

DStv

Football Plus Chn.222 (down to DStv Access) – 44 matches on channel renamed SS AFCON.

Simultaneous matches on Variety 4 (Access) – eight games.

GOtv

Select 2 Chn.334 (GOtv Value) – 44 games.

Simultaneous matches on Select 1 (GOtv Max) – eight games

Additionally, all matches will be streamed live on Showmax Pro

There will also be language options available across various regions on the continent.

SuperSport will also have a full digital offering that will take in various content pieces, including focus on the big stars, key clashes and statistical pieces that will set the scene.

There will be live coverage of all the big games on web, app and social.

The 2021 Africa Cup of Nations begins on Sunday 9 January and continues to Sunday 6 February 2022.

All Fixtures:

Group A

9 January: Cameroon vs Burkina Faso

9 January: Ethiopia vs Cape Verde

13 January: Cameroon vs Ethiopia

13 January: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso

17 January: Cape Verde vs Cameroon

17 January: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia

Group B:

10 January: Senegal vs Zimbabwe

10 January: Guinea vs Malawi

14 January: Senegal vs Guinea

14 January: Malawi vs Zimbabwe

18 January: Malawi vs Senegal

18 January: Zimbabwe vs Guinea

Group C:

10 January: Morocco vs Ghana

10 January: Comoros vs Gabon

14 January: Morocco vs Comoros

14 January: Gabon vs Ghana

18 January: Gabon vs Morocco

18 January: Ghana vs Comoros

Group D:

11 January: Nigeria vs Egypt

11 January: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau

15 January: Nigeria vs Sudan

15 January: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt

19 January: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria

19 January: Egypt vs Sudan

Group E:

11 January: Algeria vs Sierra Leone

11 January: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast

15 January: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone

15 January: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea

19 January: Ivory Coast vs Algeria

19 January: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea

Group F:

12 January: Tunisia vs Mali

12 January: Mauritania vs Gambia

16 January: Gambia vs Mali

16 January: Tunisia vs Mauritania

20 January: Gambia vs Tunisia

20 January: Mali vs Mauritania

Knockout schedule

Round of 16:

23 January: Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C (1)

23 January: Winner Group D vs 3rd Group B/E/F (2)

24 January: Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F (5)

24 January: Winner Group A vs 3rd Group C/D/E (6)

25 January: Winner Group B vs 3rd Group A/C/D (3)

25 January: Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F (8)

26 January: Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D (7)

26 January: Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E (4)

Quarter-finals:

29 January: Winners Rof16 1 vs 2 (QF1)

29 January: Winners Rof16 5 vs 6 (QF3)

30 January: Winners of Rof16 3 vs 4 (QF2)

30 January: Winners of Rof16 7 vs 8 (QF4)

Semi-final:

2 February: Winners of QF 1 vs 2

3 February: Winners of QF 3 vs 4

Third-place play-off & Final

6 February

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker